Governors

The Governing Body is made up of 10 Governors who are all volunteers who are committed to giving our children the best education they can.

There are:

3 Parent Governors who are voted in by the parents at the school

1 Foundation Governors who are local people appointed by the Church of England

1 staff governor elected by the staff

1 headteacher

1 LA Governor appointed by the Full Governing Body.

3 Co-opted Governors who are appointed by the Full Governing Body

The Full Governing Body meets four times a year and in between each Full Governors’ meeting the sub committees meet: these are Resources and Curriculum & Standards.

Apart from the meetings the Governors come into school to help in many different ways. They observe lessons and talk with teachers, they oversee any building repairs, they take assemblies and they talk with parents and offer invaluable advice. They are also responsible for appointing staff.

The Clerk to the Governor, Julie George, ensures that all the paper work is kept up to date and organises any elections or training that is needed.

The Governors are led by Rev Cliff Pooley, the Chair of Governors.

We currently have two vacancies- a co-opted & a foundation governor.

 

Rev'd Cliff Pooley

Chairman, appointed by GB/board

Foundation Governor, appointed by Diocese

Term of office 31.05.2016 - 31.05.2020

Chair of of the Curriculum & Standards Committee

 

Mr Fredie Elwes

Vice Chairman

Local Authority Governor, nominated by LA and appointed by GB

Term of office 29.02.2016 - 29.02.20

Chair of the Resources Committee

 

Mr Geoff Gait-Carr

Co Opted Governor

Term of office 1.07.2015 - 30.06.2019

Member of the Curriculum & Standards Committee

 

Mrs Vanessa Powell

Parent Governor, elected by the parents

Term of office 1.2.2017 to 31.01.2021

Member of the Resources Committee

 

Mrs Catherine Smith

Staff Governor, elected by the staff

Term of office 01.06.2016 to 01.06.2020

Member of the Curriculum & Standards Committee

 

Mr Andrew Milner

Headteacher, appointed by GB

Member of all Committees

 

Mr Phil Overall

Term of office 1.09.2017 - 30.06.2021

Co-opted Governor, appointed by GB/board

Member of the Resources Committee

 

Mrs Mel Pinkham

Term of office 1.07.2018 - 30.6.2023

Co-opted Governor, appointed by GB/board

Member of the Curriculum & Standards commitee

 

Mrs Julie George

Clerk

 

Mrs Chris Eccles (Retired)

Term of office 1.07.2015 - 30.06.2017

Staff Governor, appointed by GB/board

Member of the Curriculum & Standards Committee

 

Mrs Hart (retired)

Parent Governor, appointed by GB/board

Term of office 1.11.2013 to 31.10.2017

Member of the Resources Committee

 

Mr Duncan McGaw (retired)

Co-opted Governor, appointed by GB/board

Term of office 1.0.2015 to 31.6.2017

Ex-Member of the Resources Committee

 

Mr Steve Davey (retired)

Parent Governor, appointed by GB/board

Term of office 1.11.2013 to 31.8.2016

Ex-Chair of the Premises Committee and Member of the Finance Committee

 

As at 1st September 2018 there are currently two vacancies

As at 1st September 2018 no Governor was a member of any other governing body

As at 1st September 2016 no Governor was related in any way to any member of the school staff

The Governors are asked to declare any relevant personal interests at each meeting of the full Governing Body. At the last meeting held on Monday 23rd September 2017 none were declared.

Attendance 2017-2018

  FGM-Sep FGM-Nov FGM-Mar FGM-May FGM-Jul Res-Nov Res-Jan Res-Mar Res-Jun CS-Nov CS-Jan CS-Mar CS-Apr  
Mr Milner Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes canc Yes  
Mrs George Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes canc Yes  
Mr Gait-Carr Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes          Yes Yes canc Yes  
Mr Elwes Yes Yes Yes Yes No Yes Yes Yes Yes          
Mrs Smith Yes Yes No Yes Yes         Yes Yes canc Yes  
Mrs Powell Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes Yes No Yes Yes          
Mr Overall No Yes No No Yes Yes Yes   Yes          
Rev Pooley Yes Yes Yes No Yes         Yes Yes canc Yes  
Mrs Hart Yes Yes Yes     Yes Yes Yes            

Attendance 2016-2017

  FGM-Nov FGM-Dec FGM-Mar FGM-May FGM-Jun Res-Nov Res-Jan Res-Mar Res-Jun CS-Dec CS-Jan CS-Mar CS-May CS-Jun
Mr Milner  Yes Yes   Yes Yes  Yes  Yes  Yes  Yes   Yes   Yes   Yes   Yes   Yes   Yes 
Mrs George  Yes   Yes   Yes   Yes   Yes   Yes   Yes   Yes   Yes   Yes   Yes   Yes   Yes   Yes 
Mr Gait-Carr  Yes   Yes   Yes   Yes   Yes           Yes   Yes   Yes   Yes   Yes 
Mr Elwes  Yes   Yes   No  Yes   Yes   Yes   Yes   Yes   Yes           
Mrs Eccles  Yes   Yes    No   No  Yes           Yes   Yes   Yes    No  Yes 
Mrs Smith  Yes   Yes   Yes    No  Yes           Yes   Yes   Yes   Yes   Yes 
Mrs Powell  NIP NIP   Yes   Yes   Yes   Yes   Yes   Yes    No          
Mr McGraw Yes Yes Yes LGB LGB Yes Yes LGB LGB          
Rev Pooley  Yes   Yes   Yes    No  Yes           Yes   Yes   Yes   Yes   Yes 
Mrs Hart  Yes   Yes   Yes   Yes   Yes   Yes   Yes   Yes   Yes           

NIP - Not in Post, LGB - Left Governing Body